Source Fiber Laser Cutting Machine for Metal Wood Advertising

Find 30 fiber laser cutting machine models with varying power levels from 1000W to 6000W. Buyers can compare gantry type structures, sheet cutting areas, and laser sources like Raycus or IPG for industries including metalwork and advertising.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Fiber Laser Cutting Machines

Understanding Core Technical Specifications and Architecture

When evaluating fiber laser cutting machines for industrial procurement, the primary focus must be on the convergence of laser source technology, mechanical structure, and motion control systems. The observed market data indicates a strong prevalence of solid-state laser technology, specifically classified as continuous wave lasers operating at a wavelength of 1070nm. This specific wavelength is critical for efficient cutting of metallic materials, offering high absorption rates in steel and stainless steel applications. Buyers should verify that the laser source components are sourced from established manufacturers, with observed configurations frequently utilizing Raycus, Max, or IPG brands. The power output is a variable specification, ranging from 1000W up to 6000W, allowing for scalability based on material thickness and production throughput requirements.

The mechanical architecture of these machines is predominantly of the gantry type, designed to support large-format sheet cutting. The sheet cutting area is a critical dimension for workflow planning, with observed standard configurations including 30001500mm, 40002000mm, and larger formats extending to 60002500mm. The physical footprint of the equipment varies significantly with these dimensions; for instance, specific models are noted to have standard dimensions of 22.51.8m, while larger variants may reach 42.51.8m or 45502300*2000mm. Weight is another substantial factor in facility planning, with observed unit weights ranging from approximately 2000kg to 6000kg depending on the model and configuration.

Motion control accuracy is paramount for precision cutting. The technical specifications highlight X/Y-axis positioning accuracy of 0.03mm and repositioning accuracy of 0.02mm. These figures suggest a high level of repeatability essential for complex part geometries. The drive system typically employs electric drive modes powered by servo motors, with Japan Yaskawa being a commonly observed brand in the supply chain. The system's dynamic performance is characterized by a maximum linkage speed of 140m/Min and a maximum acceleration of 1.5g, ensuring rapid traverse times without compromising stability. The control system, often identified as Cypcut, manages the laser control fault cutting logic, providing a layer of safety and operational intelligence during the cutting process.

Compliance, Safety Standards, and Certification Verification

In the B2B procurement of heavy industrial machinery, compliance with international safety and manufacturing standards is non-negotiable. While specific certification labels may vary by supplier, the machinery must adhere to rigorous electrical and mechanical safety protocols. The origin of these machines is predominantly China, which necessitates a thorough verification of export compliance and adherence to the destination country's regulatory framework. Buyers must confirm that the electrical systems meet local voltage and frequency requirements and that the machine housing provides adequate shielding against laser radiation.

The laser classification is identified as a solid laser, which falls under specific safety categories requiring strict operational protocols. The presence of a water cooling system is a standard feature for high-power fiber lasers, necessitating the inclusion of a water chiller, such as the S&a brand observed in the market. This subsystem must be evaluated for thermal stability and leak prevention, as cooling failures can lead to catastrophic laser source damage. Furthermore, the automation features, including automatic loading or unloading capabilities, must be integrated with safety interlocks to prevent operator injury during the cycle.

Buyers should request documentation proving that the machine meets relevant ISO standards for mechanical safety and electromagnetic compatibility. Although specific certification names are not universally standardized in the provided data, the presence of a warranty period, typically observed as 1 Year, indicates a manufacturer's confidence in their compliance and build quality. The packaging standard, often a wooden box, must be robust enough to protect the machine during international transit, which is a critical logistical consideration for units weighing up to 6000kg.

Cost Drivers and Total Cost of Ownership Analysis

The pricing landscape for fiber laser cutting machines is highly variable, with observed listed prices ranging from 1 USD to 69,999 USD. This vast range reflects differences in laser power, machine size, component quality, and the level of automation included. The primary cost driver is the laser source power; units ranging from 1000W to 6000W will have significantly different price points due to the cost of the fiber laser generator itself. Additionally, the choice of auxiliary components, such as the laser head (Switzerland Raytools Auto Focus is a noted specification) and the servo motors, directly impacts the final cost.

Beyond the initial purchase price, the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) must be evaluated. This includes the cost of consumables, energy consumption, and maintenance. The water cooling system and the laser source are the primary energy consumers. The maintenance cost is influenced by the quality of the cutting head and the durability of the motion system components. Buyers should also consider the cost of integration, including the foundation requirements for machines weighing up to 6000kg and the necessary facility upgrades to support the electrical load.

The customization availability is a significant factor in cost. While the base models offer standard configurations, the ability to customize the cutting area, pipe cutting capabilities (with diameters ranging from 12mm to 70mm and lengths up to 6000mm), and specific software features can increase the price. The MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity) is observed to be 1, which allows for single-unit procurement but may affect the per-unit price compared to bulk orders. Buyers should negotiate based on the specific configuration requirements rather than assuming a flat rate for the category.

Typical Industrial Applications and Material Compatibility

The versatility of fiber laser cutting machines makes them suitable for a wide array of industries. The observed application list includes the Advertising Industry, Woodwork Industry, Food Machinery, Textile Machinery, Agriculture Machinery, Petroleum Machinery Manufacturing, Environmental Equipment, and Home Appliance sectors. This broad applicability is driven by the machine's ability to cut various metals with high precision and speed. The primary applicable material is metal, with specific configurations optimized for stainless steel, as indicated by product names referencing "Stainless Steel Meta."

For the advertising and home appliance industries, the machine's ability to cut intricate designs and sheet metal with high accuracy (0.03mm positioning) is essential. In the automotive and petroleum sectors, the focus shifts to cutting thicker materials and ensuring high repeatability for mass production. The inclusion of pipe cutting capabilities, with a maximum length of 6000mm and customizable diameters, expands the utility of these machines to structural fabrication and piping industries. The laser control fault cutting technology ensures that even complex geometries can be executed with minimal material waste.

The automation features further enhance the machine's suitability for high-volume production environments. The electric drive mode and high-speed linkage capabilities allow for rapid processing of large batches of parts. Buyers should assess their specific production requirements against the machine's capabilities, ensuring that the laser power and cutting area are sufficient for their typical job mix. The customization options allow for tailoring the machine to specific industry needs, such as adding specialized fixtures for pipe cutting or adjusting the software for specific material types.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols

Selecting a reliable supplier is critical for the long-term success of a fiber laser cutting machine investment. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who demonstrate transparency regarding their component sourcing, particularly for critical subsystems like the laser source, servo motors, and control systems. The observation of specific brands like Raycus, IPG, Yaskawa, and Raytools suggests that reputable suppliers utilize high-quality, proven components. However, buyers must verify the authenticity of these components through serial number checks and supplier documentation.

Quality control should be a multi-stage process involving factory audits, pre-shipment inspections, and post-installation testing. The factory audit should focus on the manufacturing processes, quality assurance protocols, and the testing of the machine's mechanical and electrical systems. Pre-shipment inspections should verify that the machine meets the specified technical parameters, including the X/Y-axis accuracy, maximum speed, and acceleration rates. Post-installation testing should confirm that the machine operates within the specified tolerances and that the software interface is fully functional.

The warranty period, typically observed as 1 Year, is a key indicator of supplier confidence. Buyers should ensure that the warranty covers both the laser source and the mechanical components, as these are the most expensive parts to replace. Additionally, the availability of technical support and spare parts is crucial for minimizing downtime. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's response time for technical issues and the availability of remote diagnostic tools. The packaging standard, such as the wooden box, should be inspected to ensure it meets international shipping standards to prevent damage during transit.

Long-Term Procurement Considerations and Operational Efficiency

Long-term procurement planning for fiber laser cutting machines requires a focus on scalability, adaptability, and operational efficiency. The customization availability of these machines allows for future upgrades, such as increasing laser power or adding pipe cutting modules. Buyers should consider the potential for expanding their production capacity and ensure that the chosen machine can accommodate these changes without requiring a complete replacement. The modular nature of the gantry structure and the standardization of components like the Cypcut system facilitate easier upgrades and maintenance.

Operational efficiency is driven by the machine's speed and accuracy. The maximum linkage speed of 140m/Min and the high acceleration of 1.5g contribute to reduced cycle times, which is essential for maintaining competitiveness in high-volume manufacturing. The precision of the X/Y-axis positioning (0.03mm) and repositioning (0.02mm) ensures that material waste is minimized, leading to significant cost savings over time. Buyers should also consider the energy efficiency of the machine, as high-power lasers can consume substantial amounts of electricity.

The integration of automation features, such as automatic loading and unloading, can further enhance efficiency by reducing manual labor and increasing machine uptime. The ability to cut pipes with lengths up to 6000mm and diameters ranging from 12mm to 70mm adds versatility, allowing the machine to handle a wider range of products. Buyers should evaluate the software capabilities of the Cypcut system to ensure it supports advanced nesting algorithms and easy integration with existing ERP or MES systems. Finally, the long-term availability of spare parts and technical support from the supplier is essential for maintaining the machine's performance and longevity.

Comparative Analysis of Key Configuration Options

To assist buyers in making informed decisions, the following table summarizes the key configuration options observed in the market. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications that can influence the selection process.

FeatureConfiguration Option AConfiguration Option BConfiguration Option C
Laser Power1000W - 2000W3000W - 4000W6000W
Sheet Area3000*1500mm4000*2000mm6000*2500mm
Weight~2000kg - 2700kg~3000kg~6000kg
Laser SourceRaycus / MaxRaycus / IpgRaycus / Ipg
Laser HeadSwitzerland RaytoolsSwitzerland Raytools Auto FocusSwitzerland Raytools Auto Focus
Servo MotorJapan YaskawaJapan YaskawaJapan Yaskawa
Control SystemCypcutCypcutCypcut
Pipe CuttingOptional (12-70mm)Optional (12-70mm)Optional (12-70mm)
Accuracy0.03mm Positioning0.03mm Positioning0.03mm Positioning

This table illustrates that while the core technology remains consistent, the scale and power of the machine vary significantly. Buyers should align their selection with their specific production needs, balancing the cost of higher power and larger capacity against the actual requirements of their current and future projects. The consistency in component brands like Yaskawa and Raytools across configurations suggests a reliable supply chain, but verification of specific model numbers and serials remains essential.

FAQs

What laser power options are available for this machine?

Available laser power ranges from 1000W to 6000W to suit different material thicknesses. Buyers can select from 1500W, 2000W, 3000W, or 4000W configurations based on their specific production throughput requirements.

Which laser source brands are commonly used in these units?

The machines typically utilize laser sources from established manufacturers like Raycus, Max, or IPG. These solid-state continuous wave lasers operate at a 1070nm wavelength for efficient metal cutting.

Can the machine cut pipes with specific diameter requirements?

Yes, the system supports pipe cutting with customizable diameters ranging from 12mm to 70mm. The maximum pipe length capacity is up to 6000mm, accommodating various structural fabrication needs.

What is the maximum sheet cutting area for this gantry type?

Standard sheet cutting areas include 3000*1500mm, 4000*2000mm, and larger formats up to 6000*2500mm. This flexibility allows the machine to handle large-format metal sheets efficiently.

How accurate is the positioning system for precision cutting?

The X/Y-axis positioning accuracy is 0.03mm with a repositioning accuracy of 0.02mm. This high precision ensures repeatability for complex geometries in industries like automotive and advertising.

What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing this equipment?

The minimum order quantity is one unit, allowing for single-unit procurement without bulk requirements. This flexibility supports buyers who need immediate capacity for specific projects.

Which industries can utilize this fiber laser cutting machine?

The machine serves diverse sectors including advertising, automotive, food machinery, and petroleum manufacturing. It is designed for cutting various metals used in home appliances and environmental equipment.